Cookies, Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Welcome to the website of the Confraternity of Saint James. Here you will find details of our policy on the usage of cookies, privacy and data protection. Please read this policy carefully and check back periodically since the Confraternity of Saint James reserves the right to amend this policy without notice.

Definitions
The terms ‘Confraternity of Saint James’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refer to the owner of the website. The Confraternity of Saint James is a charity registered under number 1091140 in England and Wales, a company limited by guarantee registered under number 4096721 in England and Wales with its registered offices at 27 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NY.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Granting us permission to use cookies
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you agree with our use of cookies and with our privacy policy, which together with our Website Terms and Conditions govern the Confraternity of Saint James’ relationship with you concerning this website.

If you disagree with any part of this policy, please do not continue to use our website.

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction
Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

This policy shall be governed by the laws of England and any dispute arising from these terms and conditions or your use of this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

How do we collect information?
We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you join the Confraternity of Saint James as a member or buy a product from the online shop or make a donation to us, you specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties – but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information.

What information do we collect?
When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, occupation details and, where appropriate, dates of birth. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.

We may collect some, or all, of the following information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information. We collect this information anonymously.
If you visit our website, we may record information about:

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of device and browser you use.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about in our cookie policy below.

All online financial transactions are carried out via PayPal. Please see the Privacy and Legal sections on the PayPal website for details of how they handle your data.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?
If you give your consent when you join as a member, we will publish your name and address in the Confraternity of Saint James Bulletin. If you do not want this to happen, please tick the appropriate box where provided on the membership application form.

We may share your information with third parties but only if you have given us express permission to do so.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

How we protect your personal information?
We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.
Within the Confraternity of Saint James, only employees, trustees or volunteers who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our office staff) are granted access to personal information. When we provide personal data to an external agency for a specific project such as the mailing out of our bulletin, this is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.
Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

How do I find out what information the Confraternity of Saint James holds about me?
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, it is your right to see all the information which the Confraternity of Saint James currently holds about you via a Subject Access Report. The Confraternity of Saint James charges a £10 administration fee for all Subject Access Reports. If you would like to see what information we hold about you please contact the Secretary at The Confraternity of Saint James, 27 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NY in writing with the following details and a cheque for £10:

  • Title
  • Full Name
  • Maiden or other names
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Relationship to the Confraternity of Saint James (staff, trustee, volunteer, member or other (please specify) and dates of this relationship.
  • The following signed and dated statement:

I request that you send, to the above address, a copy of all the personal data held by the Confraternity of Saint James about me.
Declaration: I certify that the information given in this request is true. I understand that for Data Protection reasons it might be necessary for the Confraternity of Saint James to request more information to help confirm my identity and complete the enquiry.

To support your request and prove your identity, please include a copy of:

  • A recognised form of photographic identification (such as a recent passport or your driving licence).
  • A current utility bill (showing your name and address)

Once payment has been received, we will respond within 40 days.

Please note:

  • Attempting to obtain personal data to which you are not entitled may be an offence under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • If none of the addresses given above match any in our files we may have to ask you for additional information to help with the enquiry.
  • We are legally bound to reply to your enquiry 40 days after receipt of payment – although we will endeavour to reply to you sooner.
  • For Data Protection reasons we may have to edit or redact some of the information if it contains references to other individuals.

Cookies In Use on This Website
Cookies and how they benefit you:
Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you would expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below:

Our own cookies
We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not to your account
  •  Remembering your search settings

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Source
Name
Purpose
Persistence
WordPress
CMS
PHPSESSID
Used by WordPress to identify a specific user session. It follows your progress through the website to ensure any information you enter or routes you take are remembered by the website. Without this cookie, every page you visited would treat you as a completely new visitor.
Expires at the end of the session.
WordPress
CMS
wp-settings-1
wp-settings
-time-1
These cookies are required by our CMS software and hold no personally identifiable information.
These cookies expire when you close your web browser.
Online
shop
woo commerce
_recently_viewed
_cart_hash
_items_in_cart
_session
These cookies enable the functionality of our shopping basket.
These cookies expire when you close your web browser.
Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video.
Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties. Our site includes the following which use cookies:
Google
Analytics
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmt
_utmz
Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.
The __utma cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in two years. With each new visit, the expiration date is refreshed.
The __utmb cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in 30 minutes. Each pageview refreshes it.
The __utmt cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in 30 minutes. Each pageview refreshes it.
The __utmc cookie expires at end of session.
_utmz expires after six months.
Social Websites
So you can easily like or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Turning Cookies Off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Click here to learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

Queries
If you have any questions about our policy or usage of cookies please contact the Secretary at The Confraternity of Saint James, 27 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NY or email us at office@csj.org.uk